Skip to content
Forever Mastery

Mulgore leveling guide: quest route, levels 1 to 14

The Horde route through Mulgore takes 102 steps in Full clear mode and 123 in Chill mode, for 72 quests, levels 1 to 14. Copy each spot as a map pin, skip the quests that cost too much time, and hearth when the route says so.

Yuki

The zone in short

Levels
1-14
Faction
Horde
Quests known
72
Route
102 steps in Full clear, 123 in Chill
Confirmed in Forever
0 of 72
Time and level (estimate)
Full clear: about 2 h 33 min, level 10 at the endChill: about 4 h, level 11 at the end
Data
Game build 1.60.1.70532, built on October 26, 2026

What is the quest route through Mulgore?

In Mulgore, the Full clear route takes 102 steps: every quest picked up at each hub, done from the nearest to the farthest and turned in on one trip. The Chill route takes 123 steps in story order with smaller loops. Both give each step's spot on the map as a /mappin command; switch between them with the tabs below.

Map pin

0 of 102 steps done

Map of MulgoreThe BarrensStonetalon MountainsDesolaceFeralasShen'dralas

Wheel (after a click on the map) or + and - to zoom, drag or arrow keys to move, double-click to zoom in, 0 to fit the route, Escape to leave full screen.

Our map of Mulgore, drawn from the game's data: subzones and named places from Forever's game files, flight points from its tables, the other NPCs from Classic. North is up. Not a game image.

Inns, trainers, repairs, stables and banks come from Classic data (cMaNGOS): check them in game.

  1. Accept: Accept The Hunt Begins[2] from Grull Hawkwind (level 2)Current

  2. Accept: Accept A Humble Task[2] from Chief Hawkwind (level 2)

  3. Objective: Do The Hunt Begins[2] (level 2)

    Plainstrider Meat: 7

  4. Objective: Do The Hunt Begins[2] (level 2)Level 2 (estimate)

    Plainstrider Feather: 7

  5. Turn in: Turn in A Humble Task[2] to Greatmother Hawkwind (level 2)

  6. Accept: Accept A Humble Task[3] from Greatmother Hawkwind (level 3)

  7. Objective: Do A Humble Task[3] (level 3)

    Water Pitcher: 1

  8. Turn in: Turn in The Hunt Begins[2] to Grull Hawkwind (level 2)

  9. Accept: Accept The Hunt Continues[3] from Grull Hawkwind (level 3)

  10. Objective: Do The Hunt Continues[3] (level 3)

    Mountain Cougar Pelt: 10

  11. Turn in: Turn in The Hunt Continues[3] to Grull Hawkwind (level 3)Level 3 (estimate)

  12. Vendor: Sell and repair

    Sell your loot to Kawnie Softbreeze

  13. Accept: Accept The Battleboars[4] from Grull Hawkwind (level 4)

  14. Accept: Accept Break Sharptusk![5] from Brave Windfeather (level 5)

    Long

  15. Objective: Do The Battleboars[4] (level 4)

    Battleboar Snout: 8

  16. Objective: Do The Battleboars[4] (level 4)Level 4 (estimate)

    Battleboar Flank: 8

  17. Objective: Do Break Sharptusk![5] (level 5)

    Chief Sharptusk Thornmantle's Head: 1

    Long

  18. Turn in: Turn in The Battleboars[4] to Grull Hawkwind (level 4)

  19. Turn in: Turn in Break Sharptusk![5] to Brave Windfeather (level 5)

    Long

  20. Turn in: Turn in A Humble Task[3] to Chief Hawkwind (level 3)

  21. Vendor: Sell and repairLevel 5 (estimate)

    Sell your loot to Varia Hardhide

  22. Accept: Accept Rites of the Earthmother[3] from Chief Hawkwind (level 3)

  23. Accept: Accept A Task Unfinished[5] from Antur Fallow (level 5)

  24. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  25. Turn in: Turn in Rites of the Earthmother[3] to Seer Graytongue (level 3)

  26. Accept: Accept Rite of Strength[4] from Seer Graytongue (level 4)

  27. Objective: Do Rite of Strength[4] (level 4)

    Bristleback Belt: 12

  28. Turn in: Turn in Rite of Strength[4] to Chief Hawkwind (level 4)

  29. Accept: Accept Rites of the Earthmother[5] from Chief Hawkwind (level 5)

  30. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  31. Travel: Set your hearthstone at this inn

    Make Innkeeper Kauth's inn your home (hearthstone)

  32. Vendor: Sell and repair

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Kauth

  33. Skip: Skip Thunderhorn Cleansing[8] (level 8)

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

    Also skips: Wildmane Totem

    Escort

  34. Skip: Skip Wildmane Cleansing[10] (level 10)

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

    Escort

  35. Accept: Accept Poison Water[5] from Mull Thunderhorn (level 5)

  36. Accept: Accept Sharing the Land[6] from Baine Bloodhoof (level 6)

  37. Turn in: Turn in Rites of the Earthmother[5] to Baine Bloodhoof (level 5)

  38. Skip: Skip Mazzranache[8] (level 8)

    Rare drop (under 10% per kill)

    LongRare drop

  39. Accept: Accept Swoop Hunting[6] from Harken Windtotem (level 6)

  40. Accept: Accept Rite of Vision[6] from Baine Bloodhoof (level 6)

  41. Objective: Do Sharing the Land[6] (level 6)

    Palemane Skinner slain: 8

  42. Objective: Do Poison Water[5] (level 5)

    Plainstrider Talon: 4

  43. Objective: Do Swoop Hunting[6] (level 6)Level 6 (estimate)

    Trophy Swoop Quill: 8

  44. Objective: Do Sharing the Land[6] (level 6)

    Palemane Poacher slain: 5

  45. Objective: Do Sharing the Land[6] (level 6)

    Palemane Tanner slain: 10

  46. Hearthstone: Use your hearthstone

    Bags full: back to the inn to sell

  47. Vendor: Sell and repair

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Kauth

  48. Objective: Do Poison Water[5] (level 5)

    Prairie Wolf Paw: 6

  49. Turn in: Turn in A Task Unfinished[5] to Innkeeper Kauth (level 5)Level 7 (estimate)

  50. Accept: Accept Dangers of the Windfury[8] from Ruul Eagletalon (level 8)

  51. Accept: Accept Dwarven Digging[8] from Baine Bloodhoof (level 8)

  52. Turn in: Turn in Sharing the Land[6] to Baine Bloodhoof (level 6)

  53. Turn in: Turn in Rite of Vision[6] to Zarlman Two-Moons (level 6)

  54. Accept: Accept Rite of Vision[7] from Zarlman Two-Moons (level 7)

  55. Turn in: Turn in Poison Water[5] to Mull Thunderhorn (level 5)

  56. Objective: Do Rite of Vision[7] (level 7)

    Ambercorn: 2

  57. Objective: Do Rite of Vision[7] (level 7)

    Well Stone: 2

  58. Objective: Do Dangers of the Windfury[8] (level 8)

    Windfury Talon: 8

  59. Turn in: Turn in Rite of Vision[7] to Zarlman Two-Moons (level 7)

  60. Skip: Skip Winterhoof Cleansing[6] (level 6)

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

    Also skips: Thunderhorn Totem

    Escort

  61. Accept: Accept Rite of Vision[7] from Zarlman Two-Moons (level 7)

    Partly in another zone

  62. Objective: Do Dwarven Digging[8] (level 8)

    Broken Tools: 5

  63. Turn in: Turn in Dwarven Digging[8] to Baine Bloodhoof (level 8)

  64. Turn in: Turn in Dangers of the Windfury[8] to Ruul Eagletalon (level 8)

  65. Turn in: Turn in Swoop Hunting[6] to Harken Windtotem (level 6)

  66. Travel: Go to the next spotLevel 8 (estimate)

    Head to the next quest givers

  67. Accept: Accept The Ravaged Caravan[8] from Morin Cloudstalker (level 8)

  68. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  69. Turn in: Turn in The Ravaged Caravan[8] to Sealed Supply Crate (level 8)

  70. Accept: Accept The Ravaged Caravan[8] from Sealed Supply Crate (level 8)

  71. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  72. Turn in: Turn in The Ravaged Caravan[8] to Morin Cloudstalker (level 8)

  73. Accept: Accept The Venture Co.[10] from Morin Cloudstalker (level 10)

  74. Objective: Do The Venture Co.[10] (level 10)

    Venture Co. Worker slain: 14

  75. Objective: Do The Venture Co.[10] (level 10)

    Venture Co. Supervisor slain: 6

  76. Turn in: Turn in The Venture Co.[10] to Morin Cloudstalker (level 10)

  77. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  78. Accept: Accept A Sacred Burial[10] from Lorekeeper Raintotem (level 10)

  79. Objective: Do A Sacred Burial[10] (level 10)

    Bristleback Interloper slain: 8

  80. Accept: Accept Journey into Thunder Bluff[10] from Ancestral Spirit (level 10)

    Partly in another zone

  81. Turn in: Turn in A Sacred Burial[10] to Lorekeeper Raintotem (level 10)

  82. Grind: Come back at level 10

    Level up elsewhere (another zone) or grind, then come back here at level 10

  83. Vendor: Sell and repairLevel 10 (estimate)

    Sell your loot to Jhawna Oatwind

  84. Accept: Accept The Hunter's Way[10] from Skorn Whitecloud (level 10)

    Partly in another zone

  85. Objective: Do The Hunter's Way[10] (level 10)

    Flatland Prowler Claw: 4

    Partly in another zone

  86. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  87. Accept: Accept Supervisor Fizsprocket[12] from Morin Cloudstalker (level 12)

  88. Objective: Do Supervisor Fizsprocket[12] (level 12)

    Fizsprocket's Clipboard: 1

  89. Turn in: Turn in Supervisor Fizsprocket[12] to Morin Cloudstalker (level 12)

  90. Travel: Go to the next spot

    Head to the next quest givers

  91. Travel: Set your hearthstone at this inn

    Make Innkeeper Byula's inn your home (hearthstone)

  92. Vendor: Sell and repair

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Byula

  93. Accept: Accept Journey to the Crossroads[12] from Kirge Sternhorn (level 12)

    Partly in another zone

  94. Travel: Go to Thunder Bluff

    Next: Thunder Bluff, to turn in what is left

  95. Turn in: Turn in Rite of Vision[7] to Seer Wiserunner (level 7)

    Partly in another zone

  96. Turn in: Turn in Journey into Thunder Bluff[10] to Cairne Bloodhoof (level 10)

    Partly in another zone

  97. Turn in: Turn in The Hunter's Way[10] to Melor Stonehoof (level 10)

    Partly in another zone

  98. Travel: Go to The Barrens

    Next: The Barrens, to turn in what is left

  99. Turn in: Turn in Journey to the Crossroads[12] to Thork (level 12)

    Partly in another zone

  100. Skip: Skip Welcome![1] (level 1)

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

    Starts from an item

  101. Skip: Skip Attack on Camp Narache[4] (level 4)

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

    Starts from an item

  102. Skip: Skip The Demon Scarred Cloak[12] (level 12)

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

    Starts from an item

Your mode and your ticks stay in this browser.

Useful places in Mulgore (14)
  • Innkeeper, Innkeeper Kauth 45.9, 64.2 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Class trainer (Hunter), Yaw Sharpmane 46.9, 59.6 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Class trainer (Druid, Shaman), Gennia Runetotem, Narm Skychaser 47.5, 62.8 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Class trainer (Warrior), Krang Stonehoof 48.3, 63.7 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Class trainer (Warrior, Hunter), Harutt Thunderhorn, Lanka Farshot 43.9, 76.6 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Class trainer (Druid, Shaman), Gart Mistrunner, Meela Dawnstrider 44.6, 76.6 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Profession trainer (Engineering), Twizwick Sprocketgrind 58.6, 39.4 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Profession trainer (Skinning, Cooking, Leatherworking), Yonn Deepcut, Pyall Silentstride, Chaw Stronghide 44.9, 61.5 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Profession trainer (Fishing), Uthan Stillwater 44.2, 63.8 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Profession trainer (First Aid), Vira Younghoof 46.1, 64.0 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Repairs, Mahnott Roughwound, Kennah Hawkseye, Varg Windwhisper 45.2, 62.1 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Repairs, Marjak Keenblade, Varia Hardhide, Bronk Steelrage 43.9, 77.8 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Stable master, Seikwa 46.0, 63.5 (Classic data, to confirm in game)
  • Town: Camp Narache 44.4, 77.4

Where should you level after Mulgore?

After Mulgore (levels 1 to 14), the guide goes on in The Barrens (8-30). Our leveling tool lists every WoW Forever zone and dungeon made for your level, and the dungeon pages give each dungeon's levels and bosses if you want to break the questing with a group.

Which Mulgore quests should you skip?

The Full clear route skips 7 quests in Mulgore: the ones that cost more time than they give, such as long escorts, items that drop rarely, or quests that need a group or kill elites. Each one is listed below with the reason. In Chill mode you can still do them; elite and group quests carry a badge so you can decide.

Skipped in Full clear mode

  • Thunderhorn Cleansing[8]Escort

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

    Also skips: Wildmane Totem

  • Wildmane Cleansing[10]Escort

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

  • Mazzranache[8]LongRare drop

    Rare drop (under 10% per kill)

  • Winterhoof Cleansing[6]Escort

    Escort or event: slow, you can't set the pace

    Also skips: Thunderhorn Totem

  • Welcome![1]Starts from an item

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

  • Attack on Camp Narache[4]Starts from an item

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

  • The Demon Scarred Cloak[12]Starts from an item

    Where to pick it up is unknown in our data

When should you hearth or sell in Mulgore?

The Mulgore Full clear route marks each moment to use your hearthstone or stop at a vendor, listed below with its step number. In the first levels, quest items and loot fill your bags fast, so the route sends you to sell and repair between loops instead of walking back with full bags. The Chill route has its own stops in its tab.

  • Vendor (Step 12)

    Sell your loot to Kawnie Softbreeze

  • Vendor (Step 21)

    Sell your loot to Varia Hardhide

  • Vendor (Step 32)

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Kauth

  • Hearthstone (Step 46)

    Bags full: back to the inn to sell

  • Vendor (Step 47)

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Kauth

  • Vendor (Step 83)

    Sell your loot to Jhawna Oatwind

  • Vendor (Step 92)

    Sell your loot to Innkeeper Byula

Which quests are in Mulgore?

We know 72 quests in Mulgore for WoW Forever, listed by level with the NPC who gives them and where. Quests from the Classic database stay to confirm in Forever until players see them, and badges mark escorts, elites, group, class and profession quests: the ones a route usually leaves out or keeps for later.

QuestLevelGiven byNotes
Etched Note1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5Class quest
New Kodo - Green1from level 60Harb Clawhoof46.7, 62.1Repeatable
New Kodo - Teal1from level 60Harb Clawhoof46.7, 62.1Repeatable
Rune-Inscribed Note1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5Class quest
Simple Note1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5Class quest
Verdant Note1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5Class quest
Welcome!1Camp Narache Gift VoucherStarts from an item
A Humble Task2from level 1Chief Hawkwind43.9, 76.7
The Hunt Begins2from level 1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5
A Humble Task3from level 1Greatmother Hawkwind48.8, 80.9
Rites of the Earthmother3from level 1Chief Hawkwind43.9, 76.7
The Hunt Continues3from level 1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5
Attack on Camp Narache4from level 1Dirt-stained MapStarts from an item
Rite of Strength4from level 1Seer Graytongue42.5, 90.1
The Battleboars4from level 1Grull Hawkwind44.5, 77.5
A Task Unfinished5from level 1Antur Fallow39.2, 81.2
Break Sharptusk!5from level 3Brave Windfeather44.2, 77.0Long
Poison Water5from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6
Rites of the Earthmother5from level 1Chief Hawkwind43.9, 76.7
Rite of Vision6from level 3Baine Bloodhoof46.7, 63.4
Sharing the Land6from level 1Baine Bloodhoof46.7, 63.4
Swoop Hunting6from level 4Harken Windtotem47.7, 62.7
Winterhoof Cleansing6from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6Escort
Rite of Vision7from level 3Zarlman Two-Moons46.9, 61.2
Rite of Vision7from level 3Zarlman Two-Moons46.9, 61.2Partly in another zone
Thunderhorn Totem7from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6
Dangers of the Windfury8from level 5Ruul Eagletalon46.5, 64.9
Dwarven Digging8from level 6Baine Bloodhoof46.7, 63.4
Mazzranache8from level 5Maur Raincaller46.2, 60.8LongRare drop
The Ravaged Caravan8from level 5Morin Cloudstalker54.8, 64.3
The Ravaged Caravan8from level 5Sealed Supply Crate51.9, 53.4
Thunderhorn Cleansing8from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6Escort
A Sacred Burial10from level 7Lorekeeper Raintotem57.0, 34.5
Call of Fire10Narm Skychaser47.4, 62.5Class questPartly in another zone
Heeding the Call10Gennia Runetotem47.5, 63.0Class questPartly in another zone
Hex of Weakness10Var'jun46.2, 62.3Class questPartly in another zone
Journey into Thunder Bluff10from level 3Ancestral Spirit58.3, 30.7Partly in another zone
Taming the Beast10Yaw Sharpmane46.9, 59.6Class questEscort
Taming the Beast10Yaw Sharpmane46.9, 59.6Class questEscort
Taming the Beast10Yaw Sharpmane46.9, 59.6Class questEscort
The Hunter's Way10Skorn Whitecloud46.0, 63.4Partly in another zone
The Venture Co.10from level 5Morin Cloudstalker54.8, 64.3
Training the Beast10Yaw Sharpmane46.9, 59.6Class questPartly in another zone
Veteran Uzzek10Krang Stonehoof48.3, 63.7Class questPartly in another zone
Wildmane Cleansing10from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6Escort
Wildmane Totem10from level 4Mull Thunderhorn47.5, 63.6
Journey to the Crossroads12from level 9Kirge Sternhorn71.6, 63.7Partly in another zone
Supervisor Fizsprocket12from level 5Morin Cloudstalker54.8, 64.3
The Demon Scarred Cloak12from level 6Demon Scarred CloakStarts from an item
Call of Water20Narm Skychaser47.4, 62.5Class questPartly in another zone
10 Tickets - Last Month's Mutton60from level 25Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventRepeatable
12 Tickets - Lesser Darkmoon Prize60from level 30Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventRepeatable
1200 Tickets - Amulet of the Darkmoon60from level 55Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventLongRepeatable
1200 Tickets - Orb of the Darkmoon60from level 55Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventLongRepeatable
40 Tickets - Greater Darkmoon Prize60from level 45Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventLongRepeatable
5 Tickets - Darkmoon Flower60from level 6Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventRepeatable
5 Tickets - Minor Darkmoon Prize60from level 15Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventRepeatable
50 Tickets - Darkmoon Storage Box60from level 6Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventLongRepeatable
50 Tickets - Last Year's Mutton60from level 45Gelvas Grimegate38.2, 44.7EventLongRepeatable
Big Black Mace60from level 30Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
Bloodhoof the Elder60from level 1Elder Bloodhoof47.5, 57.8Event
Coarse Weightstone60from level 1Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
Copper Modulator60from level 1Rinling38.0, 44.3EventLongPartly in another zoneRare dropRepeatable
Green Fireworks60from level 20Rinling38.0, 44.3EventLongPartly in another zoneRepeatable
Green Iron Bracers60from level 20Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
Heavy Grinding Stone60from level 10Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
Mechanical Repair Kits60from level 30Rinling38.0, 44.3EventRepeatable
More Dense Grinding Stones60from level 40Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
More Thorium Widgets60from level 40Rinling38.0, 44.3DungeonEliteEventLongRare dropRepeatable
Rituals of Strength60from level 40Kerri Hicks38.6, 46.4EventRepeatable
Thorium Widget60from level 40Rinling38.0, 44.3DungeonEliteEventLongRare dropRepeatable
Whirring Bronze Gizmo60from level 10Rinling38.0, 44.3EliteEventLongPartly in another zoneRare dropRepeatable

How reliable is the Mulgore route?

All 72 quests on this page come from the Classic quest database (cMaNGOS classic-db), not from WoW Forever: Blizzard changed the starting zones, moved some quests and added new ones that are not here yet, so check a quest giver before a long run. Places come from Classic; the maps come from game build 1.60.1.70532.

Still missing

Classic base (cMaNGOS classic-db), to be confirmed in game: 72 quests. Missing: Forever's new or changed quests (the beta's game files hold no quest titles or objectives), French quest and creature names, Forever's own XP values; places are spawn points of Classic. New subzones in Forever's tables: Gloomrise, Skywatcher Plateau, Camp Gev'rek, Galak Camp. Blizzard: starting zones get new NPCs, quests and profession hooks on Forever.

Mulgore: frequently asked questions

What level is Mulgore in WoW Forever?

Our WoW Forever leveling guide places Mulgore at levels 1 to 14, for the Horde.

How many quests are there in Mulgore?

Our guide knows 72 quests in Mulgore: 72 come from Classic data and still need to be confirmed in WoW Forever, 0 are confirmed.

Which quests should you skip in Mulgore?

The Full clear route skips 7: Thunderhorn Cleansing, Wildmane Cleansing, Mazzranache, Winterhoof Cleansing, Welcome! and Attack on Camp Narache. They cost more time than they give, such as escorts, rare drops, group or elite quests.

When should you use your hearthstone in Mulgore?

The Full clear route numbers each stop like the other steps (hearthstone stops: 1, vendor stops: 6), so you sell and repair before a long loop instead of walking back with full bags.

Should I pick Full clear or Chill in Mulgore?

Full clear for the most XP per hour: every quest, nearest first, everything turned in on one trip. Chill for the story in order, with small loops and bags that never fill up.

Where do you go after Mulgore?

The guide goes on in The Barrens (8-30).

Sources