Skip to content
Forever Mastery

Golden Sansam: where to get it in WoW Forever

At a glance

  • Gathered from Golden Sansam (herbalism)
  • Dropped by Whip Lasher (1.8%) among 34 creatures
  • Sold by 1 vendor
  • Found in Large Solid Chest (33%) among 3 objects
  • Inside Oozing Bag (0.9%)

No auction house price yet: it shows here as soon as a shared scan lists it.

How to get Golden Sansam in WoW Forever?

According to the Classic data (to confirm on Forever), Golden Sansam is gathered from Golden Sansam (herbalism), dropped by Whip Lasher (1.8%) among 34 creatures, sold by 1 vendor and found in Large Solid Chest (33%) among 3 objects.

Dropped by

Easiest to farm first: chance and number of these creatures in the world.

CreatureLevelWhereChance
Whip LasherLevel 5454Dire Maul1.8%
Bloodpetal TrapperLevel 52-5352-53Un'Goro Crater0.9%
Warpwood GuardianEliteLevel 57-5857-58Dire Maul0.9%
Warpwood TreantEliteLevel 54-5554-55Dire Maul0.9%
Bloodpetal FlayerLevel 51-5251-52Un'Goro Crater, Thousand Needles0.8%
Warpwood CrusherEliteLevel 5656Dire Maul0.8%
Rotting BehemothLevel 55-5655-56Western Plaguelands0.8%
Irontree StomperLevel 52-5352-53Darkshore0.8%
Show 7 more
CreatureLevelWhereChance
Petrified TreantEliteLevel 57-5957-59Dire Maul0.8%
Phase LasherEliteLevel 54-5554-55Dire Maul0.8%
Death LashEliteLevel 57-5857-58Dire Maul0.8%
Fel LashEliteLevel 5656Dire Maul0.8%
Tar LurkerLevel 52-5452-54Un'Goro Crater0.7%
Tar LordLevel 53-5453-54Un'Goro Crater, Thousand Needles0.7%
Warpwood Moss FlayerLevel 52-5352-53Darkshore0.7%

And 19 more.

Sold by

Price:

VendorWhereSide
Lhara<Darkmoon Faire Exotic Goods>limited stock (3)Mulgore, Elwynn ForestBoth

Chests, herbs, ore and fishing schools

ObjectKindWhereChance
Golden SansamHerbAzshara, Un'Goro Crater, Eastern Plaguelands, The Hinterlands100%×1-3
Large Solid ChestChestBlackrock Spire, Scarlet Monastery, Dire Maul, Stratholme33%
Large Mithril Bound ChestLocked chestBlackrock Spire, Dire Maul, Stratholme, Western Plaguelands33%
Solid ChestChestStranglethorn Vale, Duskwood, Wetlands, The Hinterlands25%

Inside

Classic data (cMaNGOS classic-db), to confirm on Forever: Blizzard may have moved or changed any source.

Used for

Tooltip from Forever's game files (Classic Era's when Forever ships no record), sources from the Classic data of cMaNGOS (classic-db, GPL), to confirm on Forever. What players measure on Forever comes first as soon as it exists.

Prices scanned in game: the median of each contributor's latest scan, refreshed every 15 minutes. The same price feeds the whole site: professions, recipes, 1-300 paths and disenchanting.